Every confirmed Euro 2020 squad

Every confirmed Euro 2020 squad


A year later than originally planned, Euro 2020 will soon be upon us, bringing together 24 national teams from across the continent in pursuit of the European Championship trophy.

Each country will name a final squad of 26 players for the tournament after UEFA granted permission for an increase on the usual 23 owing to the congested domestic season.

Some international coaches will go straight to the final 26, while others may choose to select a larger preliminary squad to give them more options to consider before the deadline.

Keep checking back here in the run up to Euro 2020 for all the squad info…

Italy coach Roberto Mancini is expected to name a squad on 17 May.

Switzerland coach Vladimir Petkovic has not yet named a squad.

Turkey reached the semi-finals in 2008
Turkey reached the semi-finals in 2008 | BSR Agency/Getty Images

Turkey coach Senol Gunes named a 30-player preliminary squad on 14 May.

Goalkeepers: Mert Gunok (Istanbul Basaksehir), Ugurcan Cakir (Trabzonspor), Gokhan Akkan (Caykur Rizespor), Altay Bayindir (Fenerbahce)

Defenders: Kaan Ayhan (Sassuolo), Caglar Soyuncu (Leicester), Zeki Celik (Lille), Merih Demiral (Juventus), Umut Meras (Le Havre), Ozan Kabak (Liverpool), Mert Muldur (Sassuolo), Ridvan Yilmaz (Besiktas)

Midfielders: Ozan Tufan (Fenerbahce), Hakan Calhanoglu (AC Milan), Okay Yokuslu (West Brom), Yusuf Yazici (Lille), Cengiz Under (Leicester), Mahmut Tekdenir (Istanbul Basaksehir), Irfan Kahveci (Fenerbahce), Dorukhan Tokoz (Besiktas), Abdulkadir Omur (Trabzonspor), Efecan Karaca (Alanyaspor), Taylan Antalyali (Galatasaray), Orkun Kokcu (Feyenoord), Halil Akbunar (Goztepe), Kerem Akturkoglu (Galatasaray)

Forwards: Buruk Yilmaz (Lille), Kenan Karaman (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Enes Unal (Getafe), Halil Dervisoglu (Galatasaray)

Wales interim coach Robert Page has not yet named a squad.

Romelu Lukaku is one of Belgium's stars
Romelu Lukaku is one of Belgium’s stars | JOHN THYS/Getty Images

Belgium coach Roberto Martinez named a 26-player final squad on 17 May.

Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge), Matz Sels (Strasbroug)

Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Tottenham), Dedryck Boyata (Hertha Berlin), Jason Denayer (Lyon), Thomas Vermaelen (Vissel Kobe), Jan Vertonghen (Benfica), Timothy Castagne (Leicester), Thomas Meunier (Borussia Dortmund)

Midfielders: Kevin De Bruyne (Man City), Leander Dendoncker (Wolves), Dennis Praet (Leicester), Youri Tielemans (Leicester), Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge), Axel Witsel (Borussia Dortmund), Yannick Carrasco (Atletico Madrid), Nacer Chadli (Istanbul Basaksehir), Thorgan Hazard (Borussia Dortmund)

Forwards: Michy Batshuayi (Crystal Palace), Christian Benteke (Crystal Palace), Romelu Lukaku (Inter), Jeremy Doku (Rennes), Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), Dries Mertens (Napoli), Leandro Trossard (Brighton)

Denmark coach Kasper Hjulmand has not yet named a squad.

Finland coach Markku Kanerva is expected to name a squad on 1 June.

Russia won the first European Championship as the USSR
Russia won the first European Championship as the USSR | OZAN KOSE/Getty Images

Russia coach Stanislav Cherchesov named a 30-player preliminary squad on 11 May.

Goalkeepers: Anton Shunin (Dynamo Moscow), Andrey Lunyov (Zenit St Petersburg), Yury Dyupin (Rubin Kazan), Matvei Safonov (Krasnodar)

Defenders: Yuri Zhirkov (Zenit St Petersburg), Fyodor Kudryashov (Antalyspor), Georgi Dzhikiya (Spartak Moscow), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moscow), Andrei Semyonov (Akhmat Grozny), Vyacheslav Karavayev (Zenit St Petersburg), Igor Diveyev (CSKA Moscow), Roman Yevgenyev (Dynamo Moscow), Ilya Samoshnikov (Rubin Kazan)

Midfielders: Aleksandr Golovin (Monaco), Aleksei Ionov (Krasnodar), Roman Zobnin (Spartak Moscow), Daler Kuzyayev (Zenit St Petersburg), Aleksei Miranchuk (Atalanta), Denis Cheryshev (Valencia), Magomed Ozdoyev (Zenit St Petersburg), Andrei Mostovoy (Zenit St Petersburg), Dmitri Barinov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Daniil Fomin (Dynamo Moscow), Rifat Zhemaletdinov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Maksim Mukhin (Lokomotiv Moscow), Denis Makarov (Rubin Kazan), Arsen Zakharyan (Dynamo Moscow)

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba (Zenit St Petersburg), Anton Zabolotny (Sochi), Aleksandr Sobolev (Spartak Moscow)

Austria coach Franco Foda has not yet named a squad.

Netherlands have qualified for their first major tournament since the 2014 World Cup
Netherlands have qualified for their first major tournament since the 2014 World Cup | Soccrates Images/Getty Images

Netherlands coach Frank de Boer named a 34-player preliminary squad on 14 May.

Goalkeepers: Jasper Cillessen (Valencia), Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax), Tim Krul (Norwich), Marco Bizot (AZ)

Defenders: Daley Blind (Ajax), Stefan de Vrij (Inter), Joel Veltman (Brighton), Matthijs de Ligt (Juventus), Nathan Ake (Man City), Denzel Dumfries (PSV Eindhoven), Kenny Tete (Fulham), Patrick van Aanholt (Crystal Palace), Hans Hateboer (Atalanta), Owen Wijndal (AZ), Rick Karsdorp (Roma), Jerry St Juste (Mainz), Jurrien Timber (Ajax)

Midfielders: Georginio Wijnaldum (Liverpool), Frenkie de Jong (Barcelona), Davy Klaassen (Ajax), Marten de Roon (Atalanta), Donny van de Beek (Man Utd), Tonny Vilhena (Krasnodar), Ryan Gravenberch (Ajax), Teun Koopmeiners (AZ)

Forwards: Memphis Depay (Lyon), Quincy Promes (Spartak Moscow), Luuk de Jong (Sevilla), Steven Berghuis (Feyenoord), Steven Bergwijn (Tottenham), Donyell Malen (PSV Eindhoven), Wout Weghorst (Wolfsburg), Anwar El Ghazi (Aston Villa), Cody Gakpo (PSV Eindhoven)

North Macedonia coach Igor Angelovski has not yet named a squad.

Ukraine were knocked out in the group stage in 2016
Ukraine were knocked out in the group stage in 2016 | Soccrates Images/Getty Images

Ukraine coach Andriy Shevchenko named a 36-player preliminary squad on 1 May.

Goalkeepers: Andriy Pyatov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Andriy Lunin (Real Madrid), Heorhiy Buschan (Dynamo Kyiv), Anatoliy Trubin (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Defenders: Mykola Matviyenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Karavayev (Dynamo Kyiv), Serhiy Kryvtsov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Eduard Sobol (Club Brugge), Vitaliy Mykolenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Bohdan Mykhaylichenko (Anderlecht), Ilya Zabarnyi (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Tymchyk (Dynamo Kyiv), Viktor Korniyenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Denys Popov (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Syrota (Dynamo Kyiv)

Midfielders: Andriy Yarmolenko (West Ham), Yehven Konoplyanka (Shakhtar Donetsk), Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Zinchenko (Man City), Ruslan Malinovskyi (Atalanta), Serhiy Sydorchuk (Dynamo Kyiv), Viktor Kovalenko (Atalanta), Viktor Tsyhankov (Dynamo Kyiv), Marlos (Shakhtar Donetsk), Yevhenii Makarenko (Kortrijk), Mykola Shaparenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Vitaliy Buyalskyi (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Zubkov (Ferencvaros), Volodymyr Shepelyev (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Andriyevskyi (Dynamo Kyiv), Atrem Bondareneko (Mariupol), Bohdan Lyednyev (Dynamo Kyiv), Heorhiy Sudakov (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Forwards: Roman Yaremchuk (Gent), Artem Besyedin (Dynamo Kyiv), Artem Dovbyk (Dnipro-1)

Croatia enter the Euros as World Cup runners-up
Croatia enter the Euros as World Cup runners-up | Michael Campanella/Getty Images

Croatia coach Zlatko Dalic named a 26-player final squad on 17 May.

Goalkeepers: Lovre Kalinic (Hajduk Split), Dominik Livakovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Simon Sluga (Luton)

Defenders: Domagoj Vida (Besiktas), Dejan Lovren (Zenit St Petersburg), Sime Vrsaljko (Atletico Madrid), Borna Barisic (Rangers), Duje Caleta-Car (Marseille), Josip Juranovic (Legia Warsaw), Domagoj Bradaric (Lille), Mile Skoric (Osijek), Josko Gvardiol (Dinamo Zagreb)

Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Mateo Kovacic (Chelsea), Marcelo Brozovic (Inter), Milan Badelj (Genoa), Mario Pasalic (Atalanta), Nikola Vlasic (CSKA Moscow), Luka Ivanusec (Dinamo Zagreb)

Forwards: Ivan Perisic (Inter), Andrej Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Ante Rebic (AC Milan), Josip Brekalo (Wolfsburg), Bruno Petkovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Mislav Orsic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ante Budimir (Osasuna)

Czech Republic coach Jaroslav Silhavy has not yet named a squad.

England coach Gareth Southgate is expected to name a final squad on 25 May.

Scotland coach Steve Clarke is expected to name a preliminary squad on 19 May.

Robert Lewandowski of Poland
Robert Lewandowski of Poland | PressFocus/MB Media/Getty Images

Poland coach Paulo Sousa named a 26-player final squad on 17 May.

Goalkeepers: Lukasz Fabianski (West Ham), Wojciech Szczesny (Juventus), Lukasz Skorupski (Bologna)

Defenders: Kamil Glik (Benevento), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moscow), Bartosz Bereszynski (Sampdoria), Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Tomasz Kedziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Pawel Dawidowicz (Hellas Verona), Michal Helik (Barnsley), Kamil Piatkowski (Rakow Czestochowa), Tymoteusz Puchacz (Lech Poznan)

Midfielders: Grzegorz Krychowiak (Lokomotiv Moscow), Piotr Zielinski (Napoli), Mateusz Klich (Leeds), Karol Linetty (Torino), Kamil Jozwiak (Derby County), Przemyslaw Frankowski (Chicago Fire), Jakub Moder (Brighton), Przemyslaw Placheta (Norwich), Kacper Kozlowski (Pogon Szczecin)

Forwards: Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munich), Arkadiusz Milik (Marseille), Dawid Kownacki (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Jakub Swierczok (Piast Gliwice), Karol Swiderski (PAOK)

Slovakia coach Stefan Tarkovic is expected to name a final squad on 2 June.

Spain coach Luis Enrique has not yet named a squad.

Sweden coach Janne Andersson is expected to name a final squad on 18 May.

France coach Didier Deschamps is expected to name a final squad on 18 May.

Germany coach Joachim Low is expected to name a final squad on 19 May.

Hungary have a number of promising youngsters
Hungary have a number of promising youngsters | ATTILA KISBENEDEK/Getty Images

Hungary coach Marco Rossi named a 30-player preliminary squad on 6 May.

Goalkeepers: Peter Gulacsi (RB Leipzig), Adam Bogdan (Ferencvaros), Denes Dibusz (Ferencvaros), Balazs Toth (Puskas Akademia)

Defenders: Gergo Lovrencsics (Ferencvaros), Adam Lang (Omonia), Attila Fiola (Fehervar), Willi Orban (RB Leipzig), Attila Szalai (Fenerbahce), Szilveszter Hangya (Fehervar), Endre Botka (Ferencvaros), Akos Kecskes (Lugano), Bendeguz Bolla (Fehervar), Csaba Spandler (Puskas Akademia)

Midfielders: Adam Nagy (Bristol City), Laszlo Kleinheisler (Osijek), Filip Holender (Partizan), David Sigler (Ferencvaros), Dominik Szoboszlai (RB Leipzig), Loic Nego (Fehervar), Daniel Gazdang (Honved), Andras Schafer (Dunajska Streda), Tamas Cseri (Mezokovesd)

Forwards: Adam Szalai (Mainz), Nemanja Nikolic (Fehervar), Roland Sallai (Freiburg), Roland Varga (MTK Budapest), Kevin Varga (Kasimpasa), Janos Hahn (Paks), Szabolcs Schon (FC Dallas)

Portugal coach Fernando Santos is expected to name a final squad on 20 May.

For more from Jamie Spencer, follow him on Twitter and Facebook!





Source link

Similar Articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertismentspot_img

Instagram

Most Popular