Specialized Bicycle Components Recalls Electric Mountain Bike Battery Packs (Potential Fire Hazard)

Specialized Bicycle Components Recalls Electric Mountain Bike Battery Packs (Potential Fire Hazard)


(800) 772-4423

Specialized Bicycle Components has issued a recall of about 2,500 Specialized 1st Generation Turbo Levo and Kenevo electric mountain bike battery packs. According to Consumer Affairs, water can penetrate the seal around the LED control pad on the bicycle’s lithium-ion battery pack and cause the battery to short circuit, posing fire and burn hazards. No incidents or injuries are reported.

The battery packs, manufactured in Taiwan, were sold at authorized Specialized retailers nationwide and online from November 2017, through May 2021, for between $3,400 and $10,000 for the bicycles with the battery packs. Specialized M1 Battery Packs were also distributed individually under warranty claims or sold by authorized Specialized retailers and online at http://www.specialized.com from November 2017, through March 2019, for about $900.

This recall involves Specialized 1st generation model year 2016-2018 model year Turbo Levo FSR, model year 2018-2021 model year Turbo Levo HT, and model year 2018-2019 model year Turbo Kenevo FSR electric mountain bikes with Specialized M1 battery packs that came as original equipment on the bikes, or Specialized M1 battery packs that were sold as aftermarket equipment for use with the bikes.  Turbo Levo, Turbo Levo HT, or Turbo Kenevo FSR are printed on the bicycle’s top tube.

A list of the Manufacture Part Numbers (P/N) and Made Dates printed on a label on the recalled batteries may be found here. The battery pack must be removed from the bicycle using a 6mm Allen key in order to read the label. More info on how to remove the battery pack and determine if it is included in this recall may be found HERE.

What to do

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled electric mountain bikes and contact Specialized Bicycle for a free repair. Specialized is contacting purchasers directly about the recall. Consumers should not charge the recalled battery pack or expose it to wet conditions until it has been repaired by an authorized Specialized retailer.

Consumers may contact Specialized Bicycle Components at (800) 772-4423 from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. (MT) Monday through Friday, by email [email protected], or online at www.specialized.com and click on “Safety Notifications” at the bottom of the page, or contact an authorized Specialized retailer for more information.

batteries

RECALL TO REPAIR SELECT 1ST GEN LEVO/KENEVO BATTERY PACKS

Dear Specialized rider,

We are issuing a voluntary recall for a small number of battery packs sold as original equipment on and as aftermarket equipment for use with 1st Generation Turbo Levo and Kenevo electric mountain bikes with the control panel on the side, manufactured between 2017 and 2019. Specialized and retailers will contact riders that may be affected by this recall via email and with a notification on the Turbo Mission Control app.

Please read the instructions below to determine if your battery is affected. If so, reach out to your Authorized Specialized Retailer who will inspect your bike and repair the battery pack at no cost to you, which involves re-gluing the Control Pad to seal it more effectively. Lithium-ion batteries are a stable and safe way to power our portable electronic devices, including e-bikes. As with all devices, review your bike’s user manual for proper care.

It is a privilege to share our passion for bikes with you and we hope to get you back on the trails quickly. Reach out to your retailer or contact Specialized Rider Care if you have any questions.

Thank you for riding Specialized,

Mike Sinyard

REASON FOR THIS RECALL

All Specialized bike batteries are designed and tested to meet or exceed industry standards for water resistance. For the small number (estimated less than 15%) of battery packs, if conductive water (e.g., salt or chlorinated) penetrates the seal around the Control Pad, e.g., through repeated pressure-washing, and reaches a specific very small area of the battery pack’s protection circuit board, it can in very rare cases trigger a short-circuit that would bypass the multiple layers of protection built into the battery pack. In sufficiently charged battery packs, this can potentially lead to a thermal runaway event, posing fire and burn hazards.

AFFECTED BIKE MODELS

The following bike models may have a recalled battery. If your bike is not listed here, then you are not affected by this recall. In first generation Levo and Kenevo bikes, the Control Pad is located on the side of the battery. If your Control Pad is not located on the side of the battery you are not affected by this recall.

MODEL YEAR CATEGORY MODEL
2016-2018 LEVO LEVO FSR
2018-2021 LEVO LEVO HT
2018-2019 KENEVO KENEVO FSR
2016-2021 PART SPECIALIZED M1 BATTERY

 

HOW TO TELL IF YOUR M1 “TRAIL” BATTERY IS AFFECTED:

Potentially affected battery packs can be identified by a combination of both the part number and manufacture dates listed below, both of which are noted on a label adhered to each battery pack.

The battery pack needs to be removed from the bicycle using a 6mm Allen key in order to read the label. If the label cannot be read or is missing, you should arrange to take your bike into your nearest authorized retailer for checking.

AFFECTED MANUFACTURE P/N AFFECTED MADE DATE
B9JE2045F K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9
B9JE2056F K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9
B9JE2065F K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9
B9JE2076F K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9
B9JE2098F K7 L7 A8 B8 C8 D8 E8 F8 G8 H8 I8 J8 K8 L8 A9 B9 C9

 

WHAT SHOULD I DO IF I HAVE AN AFFECTED BATTERY PACK?

Re-install your battery in the bike, but do not charge the battery pack until your Authorized Specialized Retailer has repaired it. If your battery pack has a charge level of 50% or more, as a precaution, you should ride your bike (in dry conditions) as soon as possible for the sole purpose of reducing the charge level to less than 50% (if possible, no lower than 20% for retailer diagnostics). Once below a 50% charge level, please contact your Authorized Specialized Retailer to schedule a free bike repair starting Monday, May 24.

If your Control Pad is not located on the side of the battery or if your battery pack Manufacture P/N is not listed here then you are not affected by this recall and may keep riding your bike as usual.

WHAT WILL SPECIALIZED DO FOR AFFECTED RIDERS?
Specialized Rider Care and Retailers will be contacting riders who may be affected by this recall.
If your battery pack is affected, your Authorized Specialized Retailer will inspect and repair it at no cost to you, which involves re-gluing the Control Pad to seal it more effectively.

Do not expose your battery pack to any water until it is repaired. Even thereafter, do not use a high-pressure water spray to clean your bicycle or battery pack.



Source link

Similar Articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertismentspot_img

Instagram

Most Popular